I know, I promised pics of our Vball trip, I will get them up. I narrowed them down to 50...so it could be a little longer before they're up..Sorry...for now...here is this that my sister sent me..Again, I'm bored at school...

Just for fun...Four, Four, Four, Four
A) Four places I go over and over: house, school, gym, car
B) Four people who e-mail me: I don't get emailed often...but the four most...Greg, Brady, McKenzie, mom and dad sometimes
C) Four of my favorite places to eat: My house, Cafe Rio, Olive Garden, Wendy's
D) Four places I would rather be right now: HOME with Great, where we went last weekend hiking...ummm...pretty much just number 1 for now
E) Four people I think will respond: whoever wants to...this is really short, so it shouldn't take too long
F) Four songs that i could listen to over and over: I dunno...Whatever is on my ipod. New Found glory, Goo goo dolls, Yellowcard, AAR, Simple Plan, Colbie Caillat, Good Charlotte, etc. etc...



Holy cow...I feel like I have been gone FOREVER!! We had a team volleyball camp this weekend down in Salt Lake area at  Hunter High School. Although it was a lot of fun, and an excellent tournament for the girls...It was SO LONG!! We left Wednesday afternoon at 4:00 and got home Saturday at about 4:00. I got so incredibly homesick. I was ready to come home on Thursday. lol...oh well...it was still a lot of fun.

We had 8 girls who went (4 jrs, 4 srs.) and Lacey (head coach) and me. There were 11 teams who went to the tournament, and we ended up placing 3rd. It was so awesome. For not playing together in a year, they did so well...There was a bit of drama (they're girls, what can you expect, lol), but we were able to overcome that and pull together as a stronger team. They got a lot of playing time, and it was fun to see the potential that they have for this upcoming season. We played 4 games on Thursday, but didn't do so hot. we lost 3 and won 1. Friday we did a complete turn-around and won all 4, then this morning we played 2 and won both before heading into tournament play. We played 2 more teams in the tourney play, and won the first but lost the second. I really think we could have taken the tourney, but I was happy with how well they did...it really didn't matter. I love the girls I work with. We have so much fun together, and they are all super fun and cute girls. It was a really good weekend, despite the longness of it! :)

We did some fun activities, which I will explain in my next post with some funny pictures. I am too lazy to go through and pick a few. we took almost 200 pictures...so I have to go through and pick the ones I like! but yeah...I'm SOO GLAD to be home and be back with my husband, who I missed like CRAZY!!! Yay for being home!


Nita....She's not recording you!

So, there are only a few of you who will actually know what that means....and let me tell you, when I saw it...I couldn't stop laughing!! I watched it over and over, and laughed so hard each time! lol...

For everyone else...Greg and I have spent the past few days going through old family videos of his for a project we are doing. It was so fun to see him as a little boy, even though he wasn't in many shots...(for his family, he claims that one experience scarred him, and that's why he's so camera shy today!) But it was still fun to see him and the rest of my family when they were younger. We laughed so hard at some of the clips we saw...It was just a lot of fun.

I don't have any pics today...i should by the end of the week. my volleyball team has a SUPER LONG team camp this weekend. and since we'll have plenty of play time, I hope to take a lot of pics...but I just wanted to share that little bit...mainly for his family...cuz they get what's so funny! Love you all!


Rain, Rain...DON'T Go Away!!!

Alright...so everyone's had it...the WONDERFUL weather that's been sent to us from above! I LOVE LOVE LOVE it!! How can you NOT love the rain? If it rained all day everyday, I really think I'd be okay with that. Just look out the window and see how green it is. The Lord is truly blessing us with the moisture we've been praying for. And the SUNSETS! WOW!!! Greg and I were at Smith's one night and we came walking out, the sunset was BEAUTIFUL! Unfortunately I didn't have my camera with me at the time, so I had to wait until I got home to shoot this. Although you can still see the vibrant reds and oranges and yellows...It was ten times better than this. The whole sky was colored! Maybe I should start carrying my camera around with me more....

And of course, the rain....I love the smell, I love the sound...I just love everything about it! I wanted to get some when it was raining REALLY hard, but it usually clears up by the time I get out of bed...(at noon...haha!) but here are a few I got...I love this first one...

Again....how can you NOT love this weather!

**Oh, the ONLY downfall of the complete temperature changes is that Greg has been EXTREMELY sick. He couldn't sleep last night, and about 6 in the a.m. he got out of bed. When I asked him if he was okay, he said that he was gonna go get some medicine. You know it's BAD when he wants to go get medicine. He doesn't take medicine for ANYTHING!!! I really hope he gets feeling better. It makes me so sad to see him sick, and know I can't do anything about it....



So....my little sis sent this to me, and since I was SUPER bored at school...I filled it out...

1.. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE? not that I'm aware of...
2.. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED? like REALLY cried....I dunno, it's been a while...
3.. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING? most times, when I'm not in a rush or anything...
4.. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT? umm..store bought, ham...if I'm at subway, turkey...i'm VERY picky when it comes to meat...
5.. DO YOU HAVE KIDS? someday I might
6.. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU? now that I'm a lot nicer, yeah...
7.. DO YOU USE SARCASM A LOT? too much probly
8.. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS? yes, but I've had tonsilitis twice...
9.. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP? If I knew for 100% certain that there was no chance of anything happening to me..yes
11. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF? no, i hate tying my shoes
13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM? chocolate chip, mint chocolate chip, cookie dough, etc. etc.
14. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE? usually what they're wearing. it's the most obvious thing...
15. RED OR PINK? neither really, but if I had to choose, red
16. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF? I am shy, and i have issues being around people...like, if I have to talk in a group of people I don't know really well, I get red and hot and start sweating...drives me crazy, cuz I want to be one of those people who can talk to anyone, ya know...so yeah...
17. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST? right now while I'm at school it's Greg, but I see him soon, so I'd have to say my two families....
19. WHAT COLOR SHOES ARE YOU WEARING? I dunno..Gray I think...they're so old and dirty, but I LOVE THEM!
20. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE? Fritos...I was craving salt...
21. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW? Why - Secondhand Serenade
23. FAVORITE SMELLS? i love the smell of freshly mowed grass...and rain...and this is weird, but onions! we cooked with them last night...and I realized that I really like the smell of them...not the taste, the smell..
25. DO YOU LIKE THE PERSON WHO SENT THIS TO YOU? of course I love my little sis
26. FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH? men's volleyball, NBA, and HOCKEY has become my newest fave...If anyone watched the Stanley Cup..you'd know what I was talking about...too bad Pittsburg lost, eh?
27. HAIR COLOR ? brown
28. EYE COLOR? darl brown
30. FAVORITE FOOD? Ice cream, lasagna, fish
31. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS? Happy of course...I HATE HATE HATE scary movies...I will watch them, but I HATE them
32. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED? Code Name: The Cleaner....haha, so funny!
34. SUMMER OR WINTER? Whenever it rains...this year it's been both! :) I just don't liek it WAY hot!
35. HUGS OR KISSES? both are nice
39. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW? I'm not readin g anything...
41. WHAT DID YOU WATCH ON TV LAST NIGHT? the movie I mentioned earlier...seinfeld, simpsons, ESPNews
42. FAVORITE SOUND? I love listening to Greg breathe when he's sleeping next to me....haha, is that creepy? also I love hearing rain on the roof
45. DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT? It's not so special, considering about 90% of people in this world can do what I do...
46. WHERE WERE YOU BORN? A Hospital in afton, wyoming

New Blog...

Alright...so, I decided to switch my blog to btadesigns.blogspot.com so it was the same as the real website...Just so you all know, and if you have it linked on your blog you can switch it over...thanks... 



So, I finally sat down and designed my business card. It took a lot of searching for fonts and graphics that I liked. I had so many ideas in my head, but a specific one that stood out..do be honest I wanted it to be like tyson & lauren's background on their blog, but I couldn't find anything like that, and I wasn't sure how I was going to set that up. But I found some brushes that I really liked, and after combining a bunch of things, I found something I liked...so here goes it!

Okay, so since I have this, and I'm slowly getting my new website built..(I'm so excited for it, but I'll probly end up changing it in a few months...lol..ANYWAY...) I want to again ask everyone to help me in anyway they can. I understand there are some other photographers/designers in the family, so I don't want to take anything away from them, but still, if there is anyway that any of you can help me, I would GREATLY appreciate it. I can design anything for anyone:
birth announcements . birthday invites . "we've moved" cards . "my dog had puppies" cards (haha..I did that for all you dog lovers out there..) . graduation announcements . baby shower invites . save the date cards . thank you cards . baptism announcements . missionary announcements . etc. etc.
I think you get the point. I'm not limited to just what I have on my site. But those are just some examples. Anyway....Thanks for all your support so far, I really appreciate it. I really am just trying to get this all going, and it's not been easy. But it will be alright. I just really need to have patience! lol...but yeah..

Oh, and if you need some incentive...email me at btaphotography@hotmail.com and I can tell you about my "refer a friend" offer! :) Thanks for everything! Love you all!!



A: Attached or Single? Attached
B: Best Friend? Greg
C: Cake or Pie? ummm...brownies
D:Day of Choice? the days that Greg and I can stay up really late and play xbox all night long
E:Essential Item?: my computer...too bad I can't carry it everywhere with me, huh? or my cell phone and my ipod when I'm at school
F: Favorite Color? black...it's so easy to work with...
G: Gummy bears or worms: I love the both..I LOVE gummies...especially sour ones..
H: Hometown?: Cokeville
I:Indulgences?: ya know...i don't know really. believe it or not, i'm not the junk food junkie i used to be....probly ice cream is still it...
J:January or July?: I like july cuz it's summer, but it's WAY TO HOT!! a nice WARM summer would be nice...
K: Kids? someday
L: Life is incomplete without?: Greg
M: Marriage Date?: May 27, 2005
N:Number of Siblings?: 5
O: Oranges or Apples?: Oranges probly..but I like apples too
P: Phobias or Fears?: losing greg...and i'm pretty scared of the dark and things jumping out at me...like when greg scares me all the time...
Q: Quote?: what kind of cat would do that? (big daddy) there are actually too many to name, so you just get one right now
R: Reason to Smile?: my husband loves me....it's summer and it's RAINING!!!
S: Season? anytime it rains
T: Tag your friends?: umm... steph...have at it! and anyone else who wants to!
U: Unknown fact about me?: i could sit at my computer all day and look at people's blogs (mainly photography blogs) and wish I could be as good as them..lol...oh, and i change my mind a lot. good heavens trying to get a business card/logo/website going is tough for me cuz I see things and change my mind, and it DRIVES ME CRAZY!!! oh and one more...I really REALLY want to cut my hair super short..(not super short, but above my shoulders) and maybe go blonde....but i'm too scared to do it...i just want a short haircut that will make me look good...
V: Very favorite store?: I'm not much of a shopper really.....but, downeast outfitters...you can get super cute jeans (AE or abercrombie) for cheap...cept they usually have stuff wrong with them...my favorite pair got a hole underneath the back pocket...so now I'm back down to one pair..lol, oh well...
W:Worst Habit?: probly sitting at my computer all day long...lol...oh and when I type, I use ... way too much
X: X-ray or Ultrasound? never had an ultrasound, so x-ray?
Y: Your favorite food?: ice cream...fish...lasagna...
Z: Zodiac? cancer


High School Tag

So, Tiffany tagged me a while ago..and since I'm super bored at school, I thought I would do this...

1. If you could go back and tell your teenage self one thing, what would it be? Be nice to EVERYONE (especially girls from other towns that you really had no right to be mean to...except for one...right Nat?) haha. But just be nice, but also don't be afraid to stand up for yourself and tell people what you think. Don't let them treat you like dirt...Be nicer to my brothers and sisters (specially the little ones...) oh, and work hard in school and sports, but also ditch school more...geeze, i didn't do it nearly enough...

2. Did you do any extra curricular activities in high school? I did volleyball, basketball, and track all 4 years, and I was in cele-frickin-bration my senior year..LAME!

3. What did you do with your free time? Either sit at home and chat online or go out with friends...we didn't really do much. Cruise main and STONER avenue...go to the J...

4. Coolest thing you did as a teenager. Sports were pretty cool...I really can't think right now...I snuck out of Tatum's house once to go see some friends...lol...we didn't actually end up seeing them though...

5. Did you have a boyfriend in high school? Kinda...not really...i had a lot of "friends" who were boys...lol...

6. Songs that come to mind: how bout groups...Good Charlotte, Simple Plan, NFG, vanessa carlton, michelle branch, avril lavigne...

7. If you could change one thing, what would it be? Just enjoy the time I had in HS

8. What did you think you would be when you grew up? accountant, psychologist, photographer, coach

9. Picture of self: I didn't want to have to dig through my millions of CD's, and since this was already on my comp, I'm using it. I believe it's my junior year...
10. Craziest thing you did in high school: I climbed the railroad tower once...umm...oh. there was this one time where we tp'd and shampoo'd and seran wrapped peoples cars, and they got WAY MAD...oh, and another time, we put old bras on people's cars and up the flag pole...that was exciting...I once let Lindsay and Jenna drive my car...that was scary...haha...(I just remembered that one linds!) me and a friend from pegram and I would go really fast on old backroads and about kill ourselves...I don't know...I didn't really do crazy stuff. it was all pretty lame...

I think I was pretty lame in HS...geeze...haha..oh well....now I tag my HS buds: Linds, Steph, and anyone else who wants to do this!

(I think I'm DONE re-editing this one!)


Cute, Cute, CUTE!!!

So, I know that everyone says this, but I think that I have THE CUTEST nieces and nephews, hands down!! Here are some of my niece Nori and nephew Jeshua. We haven't seen either of them for over a year, so it was fun to see how big they've gotten and how CUTE they are!

Jeshua is so full of energy. It was fun just to watch him run around and laugh.
Here is Nori. She was so much fun. Neither of these two were shy at all. Nori would let me hold her, of course she only wanted me when I would stand up cuz she thought I was going outside, but she still let me hold her. After a while she would start grabbing either greg or my shoes and bring them to us. It was so funny. She has the cutest little features...I just love her!
Here's her and Greg on the tramp. Cute, huh?

Look at those eyes...
And this is my favorite. It's a little dark, but I had to hurry and take the picture and didn't fix my camera settings, but it's still so cute!
Oh, and on a side note. I had some permanent makeup done (eyeliner). My sister in law Adrienne is a certified Softap technician, so she did it for me. If any of you are interested in having permanent makeup done (it's NOT a tattoo....) let me know and I can give you her information. She did a great job. The process doesn't really hurt..(the numbing solution kinda stings the eyes, but if you don't open your eyes when you're not supposed to, there's no problem...:) But the actual process doesn't hurt. It's been nice not having to put eyeliner on in the mornings. I have to go back in a month to get the finishing touches put on it, so maybe I will post before and after pics when it's completely done...but yeah...just thought I would tell people about it. If you're interested I can give you her information, so if you have questions you can ask her, since I really don't know much about it...But she does a great job, and I totally recommend it.

alright...I think that's all...Enjoy!
Maira Gall